Privacy

Privacy policy & Terms of use

www.ish.studio / Awe As
(org. no. 918 780 068)
Provider: Ish Studio

1. SCOPE
All services offered by the Provider are subject to the following terms of use. Provider reserves the right to update and change the Terms of Use at any time without notice to you. Updated terms of use will be made available on the website referred to above.

2. RIGHT OF USE
The Services are for your personal and non-commercial use only unless otherwise provided.
DISCLAIMER

Provider and Provider's suppliers disclaim any responsibility for whether the information in documents or graphics published as part of the service is useful for any purpose. All such documents and all graphics are offered "as is" without any warranty. Neither the Provider nor the Provider's suppliers can under any circumstances be held liable for loss of data, lost profits, or any other loss that may arise in connection with the use or delivery of the service, or as a result of the Provider's non-delivery of the service.

4. USE OF THE SERVICES
The Services may include email services, forums, or other messaging services that allow you to communicate with others. You agree that the Communication Services will only be used to send and receive messages and materials that are appropriate, legal, and relevant in relation to the relevant communication service. All use of communication services is subject to the Provider's guidelines and any other guidelines provided by the Provider. The Provider is not obliged to supervise such communication services. However, the Provider reserves the right to review material published using such communication services and to remove such material at its sole discretion. The Provider reserves the right to make available any information the Provider possesses and which the Provider believes is necessary to satisfy applicable legislation or requests from the authorities.

5. USER ACCOUNT
If you are required to establish a user account to use the Services, you must complete the registration form by providing up-to-date, complete, and accurate information. It is your responsibility to keep the password and other user account information confidential, and you may be held responsible for all activity related to your user account. You must notify the Provider immediately if there is unauthorized use of your user account.

6. PERSONAL INFORMATION

The User agrees that the Provider and the Provider's suppliers may collect, store, disseminate and use information about the User and the User's use of the Service, including information the User uploads, in accordance with the Provider's Privacy Statement made available on the Provider's website.

7. USER CONTENT

Some of our services allow you to upload material. You retain ownership of all intellectual property rights in this material. When you upload or otherwise upload material, you also provide a worldwide right to use, store, reproduce, modify, further develop, publish, display, distribute and sublicense such content for any purpose. This right also applies after you cease to use the services. The provider may at any time and without notice change or discontinue any of the services offered. When terminating services, the Provider will try to facilitate that the User can transfer his user content to other services, but shall not be responsible for any failure to do so.

8. RIGHTS OF THE SERVICE AND ITS CONTENT
The ownership of the services and everything else the Provider makes available, including text, images, art, or other information, is and shall remain with the Provider, or the person who has licensed such intellectual property rights to the Provider. You may not modify, copy, distribute, display, perform, publish, license, or sell any information, software, products, or services obtained from the Services.

9. CHOICE OF LAW AND JURISDICTION
This Agreement shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, Norwegian law. Any dispute that may arise on the basis of this Agreement may be brought before the ordinary courts in Norway, with the Oslo District Court as the agreed venue.


10. PRIVACY STATEMENT
Awe AS (org. No. 918 780 068) is responsible for the processing of personal information collected on the website: www.ish.studio and associated websites/landing pages. Ish Studio is subject to Norwegian law regarding privacy, personal information, the duty of confidentiality, communication, etc. Contact Ish Studio for further information on terms and conditions that apply to other products and services.


Personal data processed
Ish Studio does not collect personal information such as date of birth and social security number, or information about personal payment cards. Examples of information obtained:

- Company name
- Name / Surname
- Company address/invoice address
- Telephone number and e-mail address
- Information about your use of the website and e-mail, in the form of, among other things, which subpages are visited, browser settings, IP address, time, place, and devices
- Relevant and superficial information about companies, number of employees, turnover, etc.

How is information obtained?
Ish Studio collects information through forms on our website. It is voluntary to provide this information. If you choose not to provide the personal information, we may be prevented from giving you access to the product or service. The information is obtained by adding a tracking code from the subcontractor Hubspot and Mailchimp to the e-mail sent to the given contact.

Example of the theself-completed form:
- Contact form with various questions
- When registering for webinars, courses, and conferences
- When downloading documents such as e-books from our website
- When registering for competitions
- By signing up to receive our newsletter or blog by e-mail

The purpose of the information obtained is
- To be able to provide access to our products and services
- To be able to send relevant information
- To be able to contact and offer our products and services
- To be able to show relevant content to the given contact by paid advertising on other websites and platforms


We use cookies to store information that is necessary for us to be able to customize products, services, and the website in the best possible way for our customers. In addition, information about the time and length of visits and e-mail correspondence is stored, as well as which subpages have been visited. We create profiles on the basis of the information obtained, in order to offer the most relevant products and provide the best customer service. In an e-mail correspondence, we will have access to information about time, place, and which device is used by the customer. The profiles are only based on information that you voluntarily give us, we do not collect information for this purpose from third parties.

How is the information stored?
Information obtained through forms on www.ish.studio and associated web pages/landing pages are stored in our CRM system and Hubspot, our automated marketing communication tool.

How is the information deleted?
Information is deleted on request by contacting our contact person.
Disclosure of Information to Third Parties Personal information is not shared with third parties, but Ish Studio may use subcontractors to provide all or part of the Website. Such subcontractors may process personal information on behalf of Ish Studio.


For more inforation about Mailchimp and Hubspot's privacy policy, click on the link below: https: //legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policyhttps: //mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#3._Privacy_for_Contacts

Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Cookies are small temporary files that are stored on your device when you visit a website. The files are automatically deleted after a certain period of time or when the website is closed, but this can be managed if desired. Cookies contain information such as your settings or your profile information for a website. You can change the settings for cookies in your browser at any time. When you first visit our website, you will be asked if you accept our cookies. If you navigate further without changing your settings, we assume that you accept cookies on the Ish Studio website.

Rights
Pursuant to Norwegian law - Act on the processing of personal data (the Personal Data Act), you as a user of our websites have the right to demand access to the personal data that we process about you and how it is processed. You can also demand correction, deletion, and restrictions in the processing of personal data. Where the processing of personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw the consent at any time.
If you believe that ish Studio has not complied with your rights under the Personal Data Act, you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. This is done by sending a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no

Offer information
Awe AS / Ish Studio
Contact: William Le-Normand
Address: Kongens Gate 22, 0153 Oslo
Mail: hey@ish.studio
Tel: 99 49 06 50

The provider is a Norwegian company registered in the Norwegian business register with organization number org.nr 918 780 068. The provider's activities are subject to VAT.  

Guidelines for use
By using any of the Provider's services (including all services available on www.ish.studio), you agree to be bound by the following guidelines. The Services may only be used to make available, send and receive messages and material that is appropriate, legal, and relevant in relation to the individual service Below is a non-exhaustive list of behaviors that are expressly prohibited.

The services must not be used to:
a) Distribute material or content that is inappropriate, defamatory, obscene, offensive, or illegal.
b) Defamation, harass, threatening, or otherwise violating the legal rights of others.
c) Advertise for, offer to sell, or buy goods or services, unless the relevant service specifically allows this.
d) Arrange or contribute to activities related to competitions, pyramid schemes, junk e-mail, sending lots of e-mails, or duplicate or unwanted messages.
e) Upload or otherwise make available files containing images, software, or other material that are protected by copyright or other intellectual property rights unless you own or control the rights or have sufficient consent to do so.
f) Upload files that contain viruses, Trojan horses, computer worms, corrupted files, or any similar software or program that could harm the operation of another person's computer or property.
g) Obtain or otherwise collect information about others, including email addresses.
h) Violate rules of order or guidelines that may apply to the individual service.
i) Act in violation of applicable law or otherwise unlawful.